Privacy Policy

This Policy was last updated on 1st November, 2020.

This document is an electronic record prepared in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000; the Information Technology [Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information] Rules, 2011, and the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011, and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the IT Act, 2000 and Rules.

LivAhead Private Limited, [hereinafter referred to as the “Company” or “LivAhead”], is the author and publisher of the Internet resource/ website www.livahead.com and the mobile based applications [hereinafter collectively referred to as “Platform”].  The Company is an Intermediary within the scope of the Information Technology Act and applicable Rules.


Mental health is essential for any individual to live a healthy and satisfying life. Realizing the dearth for quality mental health care services and effortless access to qualified professionals, trained to provide Counseling / Therapy Services in India, the Company has taken up the initiative to bridge the gap between the Counselors and end-Clients. The Company develops and maintains Digital Platforms and In-person facilities to enable well-qualified Counselors / Therapists to enlist their Services on the LivAhead Platforms for persons of the general public to access and avail such Services.

LivAhead believes that every individual and entity has an inherent right to protect one’s reputation and privacy. LivAhead strives to ensure privacy of all its Users and Affiliates. Given the sensitive nature of the services availed through the Platform and an ever growing need to protect and secure the Confidentiality and Privacy of its Users availing mental health services, LivAhead has drafted this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions that enumerates the process and manner opted by LivAhead in collecting, disseminating, using, handling or otherwise dealing with information and your privacy while using the Platform. This Privacy Policy is part of and subject to the Terms and Conditions. The Company reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you. Kindly review this policy periodically to be informed of amendments.

Kindly familiarize yourself with this Privacy Policy and the privacy practices applicable to the Platform, as by your access and use of the Platform, you are automatically bound by the Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy, and it is deeded that you have accepted to the Terms and Conditions of Use and this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is a part and parcel of the Terms and Conditions of Use, and is subject to the provisions made therein. In the event you have any issues or questions relating to this Policy, kindly reach out to the Company’s Grievance officer at customercare@livahead.com. If you do not agree to or do not understand this Policy or part thereof, then kindly refrain from using and/or accessing this Platform.

INFORMATION COLLECTED AND STORED BY LIVAHEAD

As specified in the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011- Personal information shall hereinafter mean “any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

Further, the Rules define Sensitive Personal Data Or Information Sensitive personal data or information of a person to mean such personal information which consists of information relating to—

  • Password;
  • Financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;
  • physical, physiological and mental health condition;
  • sexual orientation;
  • medical records and history;
  • Biometric information;
  • any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service;
  • any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.

Provided that, any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information for the purposes of these rules.

The Company may collect information from you to ensure efficacy of access to the Platform and to facilitate a smooth and unproblematic use of the Services through the Platform, to contact you, to perform its obligations as per any agreement it has with you or any third party, to comply with any legal obligations imposed on it. Personal information refers to that information that can identify or facilitate to contact a person. The Company may combine non-personal information with personal information; such combined information will also be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

The Company strives to provide robust security measures on its digital Platforms to protect the interests of its Clients, Counselors and Users. Inspite of the earnest efforts and measures taken by the Company, there is an inherent risk in Internet based Services. To the best of its ability, the Company adopts best practices to safeguard user interface and information, prevent any unauthorized access, use, and disclosure on the Platform and ensure appropriate use of personal information.

In the course of your use or access of the Platform, you may voluntarily divulge personal information sought by the Company while registering your Client Account on the Platform, while booking Services provided through the Platform, interacting with other Clients or Counselors on the Platform, while interacting with representatives of the Company in writing or over audio/audio-video calls etc, writing to the Company etc.  You may also voluntarily divulge personal information when you publish or post any content on the Platform [i.e. reviews, testimonial, interactions, etc]. All information voluntarily provided by you shall be accurate, complete, not misleading and true. In the event there is any change in the information provided by you, then you shall immediately update the same on the Platform. The Company may ask you to complete optional online surveys. Such survey may require you to provide your personal information, including but not limited to contact details, address, age, income, personal preferences, etc. The Company will use such information collected from surveys to customize your use and access of the Platform that the Company thinks would meet your preferences.

The Company may automatically collect information when you access / use the Platform, such as your IP address of the domain you use to access the internet, device information, location information, the date and time of your access to the Platform site, the pages you visit, third party sites visited through the Platform and the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the Platform, as well as other similar features that are used by the Company in the management of the Platform. Such information collected by the Company shall be accessed and used, within the confines of this Policy, solely by the Company, its staff and authorized contactors.

The Company may record your audio/audio-video calls made to the Company to authorized representatives or to any helpline numbers provided by the Company, for internal purposes. Prior to recording such audio/audio-video calls, the purpose for recording will be mentioned, and your consent to such recordings will be obtained.  All recordings made by the Company shall be subject to this Privacy Policy. In the event you do not consent to recording of such call, the Company has the right to refuse to provide those Services for which such Information is sought.

The role of the Company in facilitating the Services provided through the Platform ends upon the successful booking of appointments. The Company’s role thereafter shall be limited to the Terms and Conditions of Use. The Company does not ask the Client or the Counselor to upload or reveal any information concerning your Sessions or Treatments with the Counselors empanelled on the Platform, the Clients’ medical history, reports, diagnosis, evaluations or other such information. All interactions that transpire between the Client and his/her Counselor/s are strictly confidential and the Company shall not be privy to the same, subject to the exceptions specified in the Terms and Conditions of Use.  The Company does not record nor maintain any record of the audio/audio-video Sessions with the Counselors empanelled on the Platform. The Company reserves the right to record any information exchanged between the Client and the Counselor during their sessions.

USE AND SHARING OF INFORMATION

The Company may share your personal information with its corporate entities, affiliates and with the Counselors empanelled on the Platform, who are entitled to receive the information and use it within the confines of this Privacy Policy. The Company will use the personal information to detect and prevent fraud, theft and other illegal activities that may transpire on the Platform or while availing Services through the Platform. The Company will use the personal information to avert abuse of the Services & Platform in any manner and to impede any imminent harm to the safety of the Company, its property, the empanelled Counselors, or the Clients.

The Company may retain the communications received through emails in order to process the client’s inquiries, respond to requests and improve the quality of services provided

The Personal Information collected by the Company allows it send you Booking updates, Payment details, updates, software details, announcements, amendments to Agreements and Policies of the Platform, promotional material and any other communications deemed to be appropriate and necessary by the Company. The Company shall address such communications to the contact details and email provided by you. In the event you do not wish to receive non-essential communications such as marketing material, promotions and advertisement, then you can opt-out by updating your preferences. The Company may also combine information with other information to provide and improve its products, services, content, and advertising.

The Company never trades, sells or discloses your personal information with any third party or any advertising / marketing entities. The information so collected by the Company shall not be shared with any third party, except with law enforcement authorities that have sufficient cause and jurisdiction to access such information, and if the Company ever needs to share your personal information to third parties apart from law enforcement, then it shall do so only with your express consent and in accordance with this Policy. The Company may appoint third party vendors and service providers who will have access to your personal information. However, such third party vendors and service providers shall be bound by the terms of this Policy.

The Company may disclose information as sought by the authorities, courts or quasi-judicial bodies, with valid jurisdiction and authority under the Indian laws, to receive such information in order to protect the safety of the public or any person, to respond to claims and legal process and to prevent or stop activity that may be illegal or dangerous. The Counselors may also be required by law to reveal your personal information, under valid and binding court orders, to law enforcement or other authorities. The Company and/or Counselors may also approach concerned authorities in the event they gain knowledge of any abuse or suspected abuse of a child or vulnerable adult; (b) serious suicidal potential; (c) threatened harm to the oneself or to another person; (d) court-ordered presentation of Session/Treatment.

STORING INFORMATION AND DURATION

The Company carefully determines what personal information it collects and it will retain such information only if it concludes that retention is relevant and required. The Company will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, the Terms and Conditions of Use and as required by law. When your personal information can be deleted/ disposed as per this Policy and the Terms and Conditions of Use, then the Company will dispose with your personal information in a proper manner, by ensuring security and safety of your information.

The Company shall from time to time decide the proper manner to store and maintain your personal information. In the event the Company decides to transfer your personal information to or maintain it on computers located outside of India, then your acceptance to this Policy and the Terms and Conditions of Use shall be sufficient consent for the Company to make such a transfer. Whether your personal information is stored and/or maintained in India or any other country, the terms and measures stipulated by this Policy shall be applicable. All the information you provide may be transferred or accessed by the Company and its affiliates anywhere in the world, subject to the terms of this Policy.

The Company maintains your personal information in electronic form on computers operated and maintained by the Company/ its affiliates. If the Company deems it necessary, then it may convert your personal information maintained in electronic to physical form. The Company shall undertake all necessary security measures to protect your personal information maintained in physical form.

COOKIES

The Company uses cookies to collect information. The cookies will enable the browser to remember information specific to each user of the Platform. Both permanent and temporary cookies will be placed in your device’s drive.  The cookies will not contain any of your personally identifiable information.  The setting for cookies can always be changed on your browser to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting cookies. In the event you choose not to accept cookies, then you may not be able to use the Platform or portions of the Platform. In the event you use a mobile-based application or any third party link provided on the Platform, then you shall be bound by the terms applicable to such application or third party links, as the Company will have no control over the use of cookies by such application or third party links.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

The Company may provide links to third party sites. However, the Company does not endorse, authorize, control or represent any such third parties who own or operate such links or sites. The Company has no control over nor does it endorse the Terms and Conditions/ Privacy Policy of such third party sites. In the event you access any third party links or sites through the Platform, then the Company shall not be responsible for the Terms and Conditions/ Privacy Policies of such third party sites or links.

PERMISSION TO COLLECT AND REQUEST FOR WITHDRAWAL

By your act of accessing and using the Platform and availing the Services provided through the Platform, you hereby give your express consent for the Company to collect and use your personal information as per this Policy and the Terms and Conditions of Use. Such consent shall also be applicable for sharing of your personal information, within the confines of this Policy.  The Company allows you to withdraw your consent to collect, use, store, share or otherwise deal with your personal information at any time. Such a withdrawal of permission shall only be acceptable when you address it in writing to the Company at customercare@livahead.com or to the contact address of the Company’s grievance officer as provided in the Terms and Conditions of Use. However, the Company may also decline aspects of deletion or access requests if it believes that such deletion would undermine the Company’s legitimate use of data for anti-fraud and security procedures.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with Rule 3(11) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011, a Grievance Officer is appointed for the Platform. In the event you have any grievance or issues with this Privacy Policy, or in the course of your access or use of the Platform, or you choose to seek any clarifications or wish to raise queries concerning the use or access of the Platform, then you can approach the Grievance Officer, by notifying/ addressing your queries in writing to customercare@livahead.com by including your details, queries and issues to be addressed. The Grievance officer is only required to address those concerns that are raised in writing to customercare@livahead.com. The Grievance Officer shall redress the Client’s complaints or queries with in one month from the date of receipt of the complaint.

We specialise in providing the best quality psychological therapy in the comfort of your home, online via audio and/or video calls.

Social

Have a question?

    Balancing Life

    What does a balanced life mean to you? It’s important to define this from your perspective as the concept is a very individualized one. The goal is to be completely satisfied with every aspect of your life (work, family, spiritual, personal etc) such that no one area is adversely affecting another aspect.

    To have a job that we love, a family we cherish, the body we aspire for, the social circle we desire…such a life is regarded as the perfect embodiment of balance. Such a utopian view of life can also cause undue stress, as much as lack of balance in itself, keeping us from being truly happy.

    LivAhead therapists encourage you to pause and reflect on the ever-evolving concept of balance. We help you recognise the interconnectedness between different facets of your life, find mutual value among them, define boundaries that work for you and ones that need refinement. However, this need not be a sudden or dramatic upheaval; it can be achieved through small but significant changes allowing you to build on them and can transform the quality of your life for the better.

    Interpersonal Relationships

    “No man is an island”. One of the most significant contributors to a happy life is creating strong interpersonal relationships. Though relationships are key to leading a fulfilling and contented life, maintaining healthy relationships with certain significant members in our lives can be challenging at times.  The relationships that we find enriching are not limited to family or friends, but extend to work colleagues, neighbors, society or club members etc. If you can relate to any of the following statements, then you could be struggling with your interpersonal relationships:

    1. Feel alone or isolated.
    2. Find yourself regretting things you’ve said or keep replaying past situations repeatedly in your mind.
    3. Feel misunderstood or crave a deeper connection with others.
    4. Have a desire to get along better with co-workers, classmates, or family members.
    5. Have trouble setting boundaries with others, have trouble saying “no”.
    6. Feel scared to be “yourself” around others, and find yourself saying and doing things just to be liked.

    A LivAhead therapist can help you understand your role in creating and maintaining healthy relationships with others and also identifying unhealthy relationships that cause more harm than good.

    Marriage

    Of all our relationships the most complex relationship is with our spouse/partner. It is the relationship that we invest the most in and the one that can cause the most stress when it is strained. Our happiness and quality of life are directly proportional to how well our marriage is doing.

    LivAhead couples’ therapists will help you to:

    • ​Feel heard, seen and understood in the sessions.
    • Recognize the underlying resentments and patterns that have caused you so much pain.
    • Learn how to reconnect and work through the pain.

    During the sessions you will learn new tools to reconnect with your partner and can practice them at home to forge anew and maintain the reconnection.

    Please be aware the goal of the couples’ therapy is to help you figure out what you want from the marriage, both individually and collectively as a couple. Our therapists do not decide for you or guide you but help you discover what you want.

    Transitions

    Change is inevitable, and events leading to significant changes in your life can sometimes be difficult to handle. Certain life events whether planned or unexpected, can bring with them uncertainty, fear, anxiety, or grief. For instance, taking up a new job in a different city or losing a job, moving on from a relationship, becoming a parent, losing a loved one, or living through a global pandemic etc…call on you to redesign several aspects of your life. These transitions can create numerous demands on your time and energies, dealing with which can be daunting. Denying and/ or avoiding change can sometimes be tempting, but these strategies often minimise your abilities to navigate through the transitions.

    Acknowledging the reality that we are faced with can be most difficult. However, doing so is the first of the many steps that can help you deal with change. LivAhead therapists are here to help you develop coping skills and visualise your desired outcomes. Equally important is to recognise and address the blocks that keep you from thriving in these ever changing times. Growing through transitions is possible and we are committed to facilitating that journey for you.

    S-A-D (Stress-Anxiety-Depression)

    "S-A-D" represent the most common conditions that dampen one's well-being. While they can and do co-occur, there is merit to recognising the subtle, yet important differences between them.

    You could relate to a hypothetical situation where: you just had a fight with a loved one. If your heart is racing, palms are sweaty and there is a heaviness in the chest, you are probably stressed. If you are constantly thinking of worst-case scenarios, are fixated on all things negative, and are preoccupied with the fight well past its ending, you could be anxious. If the fight causes you to feel extremely low, lose interest in activities that you previously enjoyed, develop irregular eating and/ or sleep habits, feel worthless, hopeless and/ guilty for days at a stretch, you could be depressed.

    It is critical to recognize if and when stress, anxiety, and/ or depression requires clinical interventions. If you are struggling with "S-A-D", LivAhead therapists are here to offer support and help you rebuild your strength. We believe that at the core, "S-A-D" reflects your relationships with your thoughts. Reframing these alongside focusing on your feelings and actions can enable you to take better care of yourself.

    Trauma and Abuse

    Life events that cause trauma or being subjected to abuse (mental, physical or sexual) increases the risk of affecting your mental health. Emotional and psychological trauma occurs when you are subjected to a particularly stressful event or prolonged exposure to abuse that breaks your sense of security and ends up making you feel extremely helpless. The effects of psychological trauma can leave one feeling a great deal of emotions, memories, and anxiety. For some people it can leave them feeling numb, disconnected, and unable to trust other people. It’s important to seek timely help if you are experiencing any of the following:

    1. Have trouble functioning at home or work.
    2. Suffer from severe fear, anxiety, or depression.
    3. Are unable to form close, satisfying relationships.
    4. Experience terrifying memories, nightmares, or flashbacks.
    5. Avoid more and more anything that reminds you of the trauma
    6. Feel emotionally numb and disconnected from others.
    7. Use alcohol or drugs to feel better.

    LivAhead therapists offer you a safe and non-judgmental environment for you to begin a healing process at a pace that you are comfortable with and eventually feel better.

    Signs of Your Well-Being

    We have put together a checklist, which is not exhaustive and may not exactly describe what you are feeling but can help you identify signs that your mental health needs care.

    If you find yourself

    • Struggling to keep up with your day-to-day activities
    • Unable or with diminished ability to concentrate
    • Isolating from people (including your loved ones and/or colleagues)
    • Avoiding activities that you previously enjoyed
    • Experiencing sleep disturbances (sleeping too much / too little/ sleeping with frequent interruptions)
    • With a change in appetite (eating too much / too little)
    • Under constant financial and / or social pressure
    • Experiencing difficulty in managing chronic physical health problems
    • Feeling hopeless
    • Consistently low in energy
    • Abusing alcohol, drugs or medication
    • Experiencing increased difficulty in managing your mood
    • Thinking of harming self and / or others
    • Harming self and / or others

    Above symptoms should not be taken as an indication of an underlying mental health disorder but only as a guide to seek professional help.

    Psychologist Registration